Key facts

Products
Business term loan, business line of credit, merchant cash advance, B2B net terms via Tabit
Funding range
Term financing $5,000 to $1,000,000; line of credit $7,500 to $125,000
Repayment
Fixed daily or weekly payments with disclosed cost and no compounding; revolving draws on the line
Security
Unsecured, though a personal guarantee may apply
Operates in
Canada
Industries
Ecommerce, cannabis, retail, restaurants, automotive, salons, trades, manufacturing, SaaS, medical, transportation
Founded and headquarters
2009, Vancouver, British Columbia

What does Merchant Growth offer?

Merchant Growth offers a fixed term loan from $5,000 to $1 million with daily or weekly payments, a line of credit from $7,500 to $125,000, a merchant cash advance, and B2B net terms through its Tabit product, which lets you offer customers payment terms while you are paid up front. Pricing is disclosed as a fixed cost with no compounding. Its website is merchantgrowth.com, it has debt facilities from Fortress, BMO and Comvest, and it publishes more than $1 billion deployed to over 15,000 businesses, as a company figure.

Who does Merchant Growth fund, and who do they decline?

Merchant Growth funds established Canadian small businesses across a wide list that includes ecommerce, cannabis, retail, restaurants, automotive, salons, trades, manufacturing, SaaS, medical and transportation. Cannabis is notable because most lenders exclude it. Its published fit is monthly revenue above $10,000.

It does not publish decline criteria. Daily or weekly payments need steady deposits, and a personal guarantee may apply even though the facility is unsecured; read our personal guarantees guide before you sign. Businesses outside Canada are not eligible.

What does it typically cost and how fast is it?

Merchant Growth does not publish a rate; pricing is quoted per file as a disclosed total cost with no compounding, which at least makes the payback easy to read. Convert the quote to an annual rate with our APR versus factor rate guide and compare with the typical ranges on our short term loan and line of credit pages. Funding speed is described as fast and largely online but is not quantified.

Apply once and reach a lender in every category. Free for your business.Or ask your AI assistant to apply for you through our MCP server.

Apply now

What will you need to apply?

Expect three to six months of business bank statements, a void cheque, owner ID, your business number and incorporation documents, and for larger term amounts recent financial statements or a tax return. For Tabit, Merchant Growth will also want to understand your customers. Our document checklist covers everything.

How does Merchant Growth compare with similar lenders?

Driven in Toronto lends $10,000 to $500,000 over three to 24 months and publishes a starting price of 3.9 cents on the dollar. Journey Capital in Montreal lends $10,000 to $500,000 with a term loan, a line and a flex advance, in English and French. Merchant Growth's $1 million ceiling on term financing, its cannabis coverage and its Tabit net terms product set it apart from both.

How to apply

Apply once on this site and matching shows whether Merchant Growth, or a similar lender, fits your file. You can also ask your AI assistant to collect your documents and apply for you through our MCP server. A profile in this directory is a market reference and does not by itself mean the lender is on our network for your file; matching shows the lenders available to you.

Merchant Growth compared with two similar lenders
LenderProductsFunding rangeOperates inBest suited for
Merchant GrowthTerm loan, line of credit, cash advance, B2B net terms$5,000 to $1,000,000CanadaEstablished Canadian businesses above $10,000 monthly revenue needing growth capital
DrivenTerm loan, line of credit$10,000 to $500,000CanadaEstablished Canadian businesses above $120,000 revenue needing fast working capital
Journey CapitalTerm loan, line of credit, cash advance$10,000 to $500,000Canada, all provincesEstablished Canadian businesses above $120,000 revenue with steady card sales
Using Claude, ChatGPT, Gemini or Grok?Connect our MCP server and your assistant can collect your documents, fill the application, match lenders and submit.
See how